Is McCormick Gravy Mix Brown Gluten Free - 0.88 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Savory brown gravy with a smooth, velvety texture and rich, savory flavor. Commonly used over roasted meats, mashed potatoes, stuffing and casseroles; prepared quickly from a mix. Customer reviews often note easy preparation, consistent taste and texture, convenience, and occasional remarks about being slightly salty or thin when diluted further.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory brown gravy with a smooth, velvety texture and rich, savory flavor. Commonly used over roasted meats, mashed potatoes, stuffing and casseroles; prepared quickly from a mix. Customer reviews often note easy preparation, consistent taste and texture, convenience, and occasional remarks about being slightly salty or thin when diluted further.
Ingredients
Corn Starch, Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Onion, Modified Palm Oil, Sugar, Caramel Color, Potassium Chloride, Yeast Extract, Corn Syrup Solids, Xanthan Gum, Garlic, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate (Flavor Enhancers), Natural Flavor, Spices (Including White Pepper And Celery Seed)
Check McCormick Gravy Mix Brown Gluten Free - 0.88 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Gravy Mix Brown Gluten Free - 0.88 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Where to buy
McCormick Gravy Mix Brown Gluten Free - 0.88 Oz is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder


