Is Gravox Roast Meat Gravy Mix Tin | 120g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Gravox roast meat gravy is known for its ease of use, making it a convenient choice for home cooks. The addition of heavy cream is suggested to enhance the taste and create the best quick gravy. While no specific information is provided about what people say about the product, the fact that it is easy to use implies that it is generally well-received. Overall, Gravox roast meat gravy offers a simple solution for delicious gravy, especially when combined with heavy cream.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Maize Starch, Dextrose, Salt, Natural Flavours, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Shortening Powder (Milk, Soy), Colour (Caramel III), Yeast Extract, Anticaking Agent (341), Mineral Salt (508), Vegetable Oil. Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check Gravox Roast Meat Gravy Mix Tin | 120g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gravox Roast Meat Gravy Mix Tin | 120g is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsIGAWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingSide Dish