Is Gravox Traditional Gravy Mix TRADITIONAL 29g Vegan?

Description
A savory, rich gravy with a smooth, glossy texture commonly used to accompany roast meats, mashed potatoes, poultry and meat pies. Reviews often note quick, convenient preparation, consistent thickness and reliable flavor that enhances hearty meals, while some users report it can taste slightly salty or processed in some cases.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- b>milk</b
- 471
- natural flavours
- 1422
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A savory, rich gravy with a smooth, glossy texture commonly used to accompany roast meats, mashed potatoes, poultry and meat pies. Reviews often note quick, convenient preparation, consistent thickness and reliable flavor that enhances hearty meals, while some users report it can taste slightly salty or processed in some cases.
Ingredients
Maize Thickener (1422), Maltodextrin, Natural Flavours, Salt, Yeast Extract, Beverage Whitener (<b>Milk</b>, <b>Soy</b>), Shortening (<b>Milk</b>, <b>Soy</b>), Sugar, Colour (150c), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Vegetable Oil, Anticaking Agent (551), Emulsifiers (471, 433), Thickener (Guar Gum), Spice, Mineral Salt (450). <b>Contains: Milk, Soy.<br></b><b>May Contain: Wheat, Gluten, Egg, Sesame.</b>
Check Gravox Traditional Gravy Mix TRADITIONAL 29g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gravox Traditional Gravy Mix TRADITIONAL 29g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
Gravox Traditional Gravy Mix TRADITIONAL 29g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Powder


