Is Gravy Mix for Chicken with Club House La Grille Montreal Chicken Flavour Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour
  • disodium inosinate

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

disodium inosinate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Starch, Wheat Flour, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Corn, Wheat, Soy), Modified Milk, Salt, Potato Starch, Palm Oil Shortening, Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Roasted Garlic, Green Bell Pepper, Tomato), Spices (Including Chili Pepper), Glucose Solids, Yeast Extract (May Contain Barley), Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Natural Flavour, Caramel Colour, Citric Acid, Sodium Phosphate, Spice Extractives

Check Gravy Mix for Chicken with Club House La Grille Montreal Chicken Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Gravy Mix for Chicken with Club House La Grille Montreal Chicken Flavour is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicyUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishTopping