Is Graze 6 Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Wow Bakes Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavouring
  • chocolate
  • xanthan gum
  • natural vanilla flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chocolate
xanthan gum
natural vanilla flavouring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

rolled oats, vegetable oils (rapeseed, palm), chicory root fibre, golden syrup, liquid sugar, oatbran, dark compound coating, sugar, palm kernel oil, fat-reduced cocoa powder, emulsifier: soya lecithin, natural vanilla flavouring, demerara sugar, roasted hazelnuts, chocolate, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, fat reduced cocoa powder, minimum cocoa solids 53%, salt, stabiliser: xanthan gum, emulsifier: sunflower lecithin, natural flavouring, cane molasses, graze contributes to the production of certified sustainable palm oil for allergens, cereals containing gluten, see in bold

Check Graze 6 Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Wow Bakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Graze 6 Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Wow Bakes is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast