Is Graze Oat Millionaire Peanut Butter & Dark Cacao Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural vanilla flavouring
- natural flavouring
- margarine
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Date Paste, Oats, Margarine (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt), Isolated Soy Protein, Water, Golden Syrup, Soy Protein Isolate, Soy Lecithin, Crunchy, Peanut Butter, Roasted Peanuts, Sea Salt, Demerara Sugar, Dark Compound Coating, Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Citrus Flour, Roasted Nibbed Peanuts, Quinoa Flakes, Natural Flavouring, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Xanthan Gum
Check Graze Oat Millionaire Peanut Butter & Dark Cacao against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Graze Oat Millionaire Peanut Butter & Dark Cacao in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Graze Oat Millionaire Peanut Butter & Dark Cacao is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


