Is Gre Miso Unpasteurized Barley Miso, 16 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic whole soybeans

organic whole soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Soybeans, Organic Handmade Barley Koji, Sun Dried Sea Salt, Blue Ridge Mtn Well Water, Koji Spores

Check Gre Miso Unpasteurized Barley Miso, 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gre Miso Unpasteurized Barley Miso, 16 Oz is available at 3 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketH-E-B

About this product

Seasoning · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMarinading