Is Great American Angus Double Pack Applewood Smoked Bacon Wrpd Beef Filet - 10 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- wrapped in bacon cured with: water
- angus beef
- natural flavors
- sodium acetate
- natural flavors including mesquite smoke
wrapped in bacon cured with: water
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
angus beef, water, less than 2% of salt, natural flavors including mesquite smoke, sodium lactate, sodium acetate, torula yeast, autolyzed yeast extract, sodium phosphates, wrapped in bacon cured with: water, salt, natural flavors (including applewood smoke), sugar, sodium phosphates, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite
Check Great American Angus Double Pack Applewood Smoked Bacon Wrpd Beef Filet - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great American Angus Double Pack Applewood Smoked Bacon Wrpd Beef Filet - 10 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


