Is Great American Angus Double Pack Applewood Smoked Bacon Wrpd Beef Filet - 10 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • wrapped in bacon cured with: water
  • angus beef
  • natural flavors
  • sodium acetate
  • sodium lactate
  • natural flavors including mesquite smoke

wrapped in bacon cured with: water

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

angus beef, water, less than 2% of salt, natural flavors including mesquite smoke, sodium lactate, sodium acetate, torula yeast, autolyzed yeast extract, sodium phosphates, wrapped in bacon cured with: water, salt, natural flavors (including applewood smoke), sugar, sodium phosphates, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite

Check Great American Angus Double Pack Applewood Smoked Bacon Wrpd Beef Filet - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunchSandwich