Is GREAT AS A COOKING DIPPING SAUCE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor with potassium sorbate to preserve flavor
natural flavor with potassium sorbate to preserve flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WATER, SUGAR, SOY SAUCE ( WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE {PRESERVATIVE}), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, RICE VINEGAR, RED JALAPENO PEPPERS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF : GARLIC, SESAME OIL, SALT, SESAME SEEDS, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED GARLIC, CARAMEL COLOR, ACETIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR WITH POTASSIUM SORBATE TO PRESERVE FLAVOR.
Check GREAT AS A COOKING DIPPING SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GREAT AS A COOKING DIPPING SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Bottle, Liquid


