Is Great Canadian Meat Mild Pepperoni Doux Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Salt, Spices, Glucono Delta Lactone, Sodium Ascorbate, Garlic Powder, Sodium Nitrite, Natural Smoke. Contains Soy and Mustard.
Check Great Canadian Meat Mild Pepperoni Doux against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Canadian Meat Mild Pepperoni Doux in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
Great Value Original Pepperoni, 6 Oz.
Great Value Turkey Pepperoni Slices, 5 oz
Gallo® Salame Deli Sliced Pepperoni Lunch Meat, 7 oz
Great Value Deli Style Sliced Mild Cheddar Cheese, 12 count, 8 oz
About this product
Meat · Slice


