Is Great Value Turkey Pepperoni Slices, 5 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Thin, round slices deliver a mild, slightly smoky flavor with a firm, chewy texture. Customers commonly use them as pizza toppings, sandwich layers, snack items, or on party trays. Review themes note convenient pre-sliced packaging and consistent thickness, praise for milder taste, and occasional comments about less flavorful than expected.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
- natural flavors
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Thin, round slices deliver a mild, slightly smoky flavor with a firm, chewy texture. Customers commonly use them as pizza toppings, sandwich layers, snack items, or on party trays. Review themes note convenient pre-sliced packaging and consistent thickness, praise for milder taste, and occasional comments about less flavorful than expected.
Ingredients
TURKEY, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVORS, DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED GRANULATED GARLIC, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID.
Check Great Value Turkey Pepperoni Slices, 5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Turkey Pepperoni Slices, 5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Turkey Pepperoni Slices, 5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Slice


