Is Great Canadian Meat Mild Pepperoni Doux Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Salt, Spices, Glucono Delta Lactone, Sodium Ascorbate, Garlic Powder, Sodium Nitrite, Natural Smoke. Contains Soy and Mustard.
Check Great Canadian Meat Mild Pepperoni Doux against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Canadian Meat Mild Pepperoni Doux in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
Great Value Original Pepperoni, 6 Oz.
Great Value Turkey Pepperoni Slices, 5 oz
Gallo® Salame Deli Sliced Pepperoni Lunch Meat, 7 oz
Great Value Deli Style Sliced Mild Cheddar Cheese, 12 count, 8 oz
About this product
Meat · Slice


