Is Great Value Turkey Pepperoni Slices, 5 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Thin, round slices deliver a mild, slightly smoky flavor with a firm, chewy texture. Customers commonly use them as pizza toppings, sandwich layers, snack items, or on party trays. Review themes note convenient pre-sliced packaging and consistent thickness, praise for milder taste, and occasional comments about less flavorful than expected.
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
- natural flavors
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Thin, round slices deliver a mild, slightly smoky flavor with a firm, chewy texture. Customers commonly use them as pizza toppings, sandwich layers, snack items, or on party trays. Review themes note convenient pre-sliced packaging and consistent thickness, praise for milder taste, and occasional comments about less flavorful than expected.
Ingredients
TURKEY, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVORS, DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED GRANULATED GARLIC, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID.
Check Great Value Turkey Pepperoni Slices, 5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Turkey Pepperoni Slices, 5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Turkey Pepperoni Slices, 5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Slice


