Is GREAT FOR SHAKES BAKING & COOKING, VANILLA MILKSHAKE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- micellar casein
- whey protein isolate
- natural flavors
micellar casein
Dietitian noteCasein is a protein found in milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MICELLAR CASEIN), NATURAL FLAVORS. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CELLULOSE GUM, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES (STEVIA), SALT, CARRAGEENAN, SUCRALOSE.
Check GREAT FOR SHAKES BAKING & COOKING, VANILLA MILKSHAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GREAT FOR SHAKES BAKING & COOKING, VANILLA MILKSHAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Measure for Measure Flour
Ghirardelli Semi-Sweet Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, Chocolate Chips for Baking
Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Easter Baking, 12 fl. oz. Can
Bobs Red Mill Flour For Baking Gluten Free All Purpose - 44 Oz
Great Value Gluten-Free Vanilla Creme Sandwich Cookies, 10.5 Oz
About this product
Supplement · Powder


