Is GREAT FOR SHAKES BAKING & COOKING, VANILLA MILKSHAKE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- micellar casein
- whey protein isolate
micellar casein
Dietitian noteCasein is a protein found in dairy products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MICELLAR CASEIN), NATURAL FLAVORS. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CELLULOSE GUM, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES (STEVIA), SALT, CARRAGEENAN, SUCRALOSE.
Check GREAT FOR SHAKES BAKING & COOKING, VANILLA MILKSHAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GREAT FOR SHAKES BAKING & COOKING, VANILLA MILKSHAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Measure for Measure Flour
Ghirardelli Semi-Sweet Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, Chocolate Chips for Baking
Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Easter Baking, 12 fl. oz. Can
Bobs Red Mill Flour For Baking Gluten Free All Purpose - 44 Oz
Great Value Gluten-Free Vanilla Creme Sandwich Cookies, 10.5 Oz
About this product
Supplement · Powder


