Is Great Gherkins Baby Wholes Kosher Dill Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, tangy baby pickles deliver pronounced dill flavor and a firm snap; commonly enjoyed straight from the jar, on sandwiches, in salads, or as cocktail garnishes. Reviewers commonly note consistent crispness, convenient size, and versatile use in recipes, while some report occasional variability in flavor intensity and jar packaging durability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GHERKINS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL FLAVOR AND TURMERIC OLEORESIN.

Check Great Gherkins Baby Wholes Kosher Dill against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Gherkins Baby Wholes Kosher Dill is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
AcidicSaltyVinegary
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSandwich