Is Great Gherkins Baby Wholes Kosher Dill Vegan?

Description
Crunchy, tangy baby pickles deliver pronounced dill flavor and a firm snap; commonly enjoyed straight from the jar, on sandwiches, in salads, or as cocktail garnishes. Reviewers commonly note consistent crispness, convenient size, and versatile use in recipes, while some report occasional variability in flavor intensity and jar packaging durability.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, tangy baby pickles deliver pronounced dill flavor and a firm snap; commonly enjoyed straight from the jar, on sandwiches, in salads, or as cocktail garnishes. Reviewers commonly note consistent crispness, convenient size, and versatile use in recipes, while some report occasional variability in flavor intensity and jar packaging durability.
Ingredients
GHERKINS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL FLAVOR AND TURMERIC OLEORESIN.
Check Great Gherkins Baby Wholes Kosher Dill against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Gherkins Baby Wholes Kosher Dill in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Gherkins Baby Wholes Kosher Dill is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Whole


