Is Great Lakes Cheese Company, Cheddar Sharp Bar, 32 Ounce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Rolled Oats, Local Honey, Grass-fed Non-gmo Butter, Sliced Almonds, Organic Unsweetened Coconut Chips, Organic Brown Sugar, Organic Pumpkin Seeds, Organic Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Organic Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Non-fat Milk, Organic Whey, Lactic Acid, Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Kosher Salt

Check Great Lakes Cheese Company, Cheddar Sharp Bar, 32 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Lakes Cheese Company, Cheddar Sharp Bar, 32 Ounce is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SavoryNuttySpicyPeppery
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoLunch