Is GREAT LAKES CHEESE, CRUMBLED FETA CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • feta cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese cultures
feta cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).

Check GREAT LAKES CHEESE, CRUMBLED FETA CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GREAT LAKES CHEESE, CRUMBLED FETA CHEESE is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BShopRite

About this product

Cheese · Granule, Piece

Flavor
SaltyTangySavory
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingGarnishingCooking
Lactose Free? GREAT LAKES CHEESE, CRUMBLED FETA CHEESE | Spoonful