Is Great Lakes Gelatin Collagen Hydrolysate Pescatarian?

Description
Unflavored, tasteless powder that dissolves into hot or cold liquids, producing a smooth silky mouthfeel when dissolved. Commonly stirred or blended into coffee, smoothies, soups, baked goods, yogurt, and oatmeal. Reviews note easy mixing and minimal flavor impact, though some report occasional clumping, mild graininess, or aftertaste in cold preparations.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- hydrolyzed collagen
hydrolyzed collagen
Dietitian noteCollagen is a fibrous protein found in vertebrates. While most collagens come from animals, there are some non-animal sources such as soy protein, almond oil, and amla oil. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Unflavored, tasteless powder that dissolves into hot or cold liquids, producing a smooth silky mouthfeel when dissolved. Commonly stirred or blended into coffee, smoothies, soups, baked goods, yogurt, and oatmeal. Reviews note easy mixing and minimal flavor impact, though some report occasional clumping, mild graininess, or aftertaste in cold preparations.
Ingredients
Hydrolyzed Collagen.
Check Great Lakes Gelatin Collagen Hydrolysate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Lakes Gelatin Collagen Hydrolysate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Lakes Gelatin Collagen Hydrolysate is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


