No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is Great Midwest Tray Pepper Jack Gourmet Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pepper Jack Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Enzymes. Colby Cheese: Colby And Monterey Jack Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Color Added). Swiss Cheese: Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes. Cheddar Cheese: Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Color Added).

Check Great Midwest Tray Pepper Jack Gourmet Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Midwest Tray Pepper Jack Gourmet Cheese is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SpicySaltyButteryNutty
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingSide Dish
Vegan? Great Midwest Tray Pepper Jack Gourmet Cheese | Spoonful