Is Great Temptations Gluten Free Double Choc Chip Muffins 4 pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk powder
  • whey protein

milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor with scattered chocolate morsels, offering a moist, tender crumb and slightly cakey texture. Commonly eaten for breakfast, snacks, or with coffee; reviewers frequently praise the taste and softness, sometimes noting inconsistent size or chip distribution and that warming enhances freshness. Packaging makes them convenient to warm quickly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Unmodified Starch (Maize), Canola Oil, Icing Sugar, Water, Vegetable Fats (Vegetable Fats & Oils, Emulsifiers (477, 471, 435 (Soy), Antioxidant (307b), Glycerine, Whey Protein, Egg, Waxy Starch (Maize), Cocoa Powder, Colour (150d), Raising Agents (450, 500, 170), Glucose (Maize), Milk Powder, Salt, Natural Flavours, Emulsifiers (471 Soy, 475), Humectant (420, 1520, 570)), Vegetable Gums (415, 412), Food Acid (330), Preservative (202), Halal (Beef) Gelatine.

Check Great Temptations Gluten Free Double Choc Chip Muffins 4 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Temptations Gluten Free Double Choc Chip Muffins 4 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go