Is Trader Joe's Gluten Free Double Chocolate Muffins Lactose Free?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a moist, tender crumb and pockets of melty chocolate; texture is dense yet soft with a slightly crumbly exterior. Commonly eaten for breakfast, snacks, or dessert—often warmed briefly. Customer reviews praise chocolate intensity and convenience, while noting occasional batch-to-batch variation in texture, size, and appearance overall.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cultured cream
- sweet cream buttermilk
- sour cream
- chocolate chips
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a moist, tender crumb and pockets of melty chocolate; texture is dense yet soft with a slightly crumbly exterior. Commonly eaten for breakfast, snacks, or dessert—often warmed briefly. Customer reviews praise chocolate intensity and convenience, while noting occasional batch-to-batch variation in texture, size, and appearance overall.
Ingredients
Gluten-free flour blend (white rice flour, brown rice flour, potato starch, cornstarch, tapioca starch, rice bran, brown sugar, canola oil, eggs (whole eggs, citric acid [to maintain color]), chocolate chips (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy and sunflower lecithin [emulsifiers], natural flavor), sweet cream buttermilk, sour cream (cultured cream, cocoa processed with alkali, vanilla extract (water, ethyl alcohol, vanilla bean extractives), cocoa, propylene glycol, salt, coffee powder, natural flavors, baking powder (monocalcium phosphate, sodium bicarbonate, cornstarch), baking soda, salt, coffee powder, natural flavors, xanthan gum.
Check Trader Joe's Gluten Free Double Chocolate Muffins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Gluten Free Double Chocolate Muffins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Whole


