Is Great Valeu Movie Theater Butter Flavored Popcorn Dairy Free?

Description
Buttery-flavored microwave popcorn offering savory, rich taste and a light, fluffy texture with crisp kernels; commonly used for movie nights, parties, and casual snacking. Customer reviews often note convenient preparation and good value, while mentioning occasional uneven popping, stray unpopped kernels, and variable butter flavor intensity across batches over time.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- natural butter flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Buttery-flavored microwave popcorn offering savory, rich taste and a light, fluffy texture with crisp kernels; commonly used for movie nights, parties, and casual snacking. Customer reviews often note convenient preparation and good value, while mentioning occasional uneven popping, stray unpopped kernels, and variable butter flavor intensity across batches over time.
Ingredients
POPCORN, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER OIL, CANOLA OIL), SALT, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR. CONTAINS MILK. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF SOY.
Check Great Valeu Movie Theater Butter Flavored Popcorn against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Valeu Movie Theater Butter Flavored Popcorn in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter Candy Theater Box
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
Great Value Creamy Peanut Butter, 40 oz
Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box
PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP
About this product
Snack · Pouch


