Is Great Value 1% Cottage Cheese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carbon dioxide
  • microbial enzyme

carbon dioxide

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Salt, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme, Carbon Dioxide, Contains: Milk

Check Great Value 1% Cottage Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value 1% Cottage Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSalad