Is Great Value: Dry Roasted & Salted Peanuts Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, dry-roasted peanuts with a pronounced toasted flavor and a subtle savory finish. Texture is firm and crisp, suitable for snacking, baking, or topping salads and desserts. Common customer comments note consistent crunch, strong roast, and value for price; occasional remarks mention varying size and packaging freshness depending on retailer.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, SEA SALT, SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, TORULA YEAST, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, PAPRIKA (COLOR), HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER.

Check Great Value: Dry Roasted & Salted Peanuts against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value: Dry Roasted & Salted Peanuts is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
NuttySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping