Is Great Value 100% Whole Wheat & Honey Bread Baked With Love Soy Free?

Description
Offers a mildly sweet flavor with a soft yet slightly dense crumb and uniform slices. Reviewers commonly note dependable freshness and good value, praising use for sandwiches, toast, and French toast while some mention slight dryness after several days. Packaging keeps slices intact, and machine-sliced thickness is consistent across batches.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy
- soybean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers a mildly sweet flavor with a soft yet slightly dense crumb and uniform slices. Reviewers commonly note dependable freshness and good value, praising use for sandwiches, toast, and French toast while some mention slight dryness after several days. Packaging keeps slices intact, and machine-sliced thickness is consistent across batches.
Ingredients
Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Wheat Gluten, Brown Sugar, Yeast, Oat Fiber. Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following Honey, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Calcium Sulfate, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Propionate (to Retard Spoilage). Topped With Cracked Wheat. Contains: Wheat And Soy. May Contain Traces Of Milk.
Check Great Value 100% Whole Wheat & Honey Bread Baked With Love against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value 100% Whole Wheat & Honey Bread Baked With Love in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Where to buy
Great Value 100% Whole Wheat & Honey Bread Baked With Love is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


