Is Great Value 100% Whole Wheat & Honey Bread Baked With Love Gluten Free?

Description
Offers a mildly sweet flavor with a soft yet slightly dense crumb and uniform slices. Reviewers commonly note dependable freshness and good value, praising use for sandwiches, toast, and French toast while some mention slight dryness after several days. Packaging keeps slices intact, and machine-sliced thickness is consistent across batches.
Why it's not gluten free
- whole wheat flour
- topped with cracked wheat
- wheat gluten
- wheat
- oat fiber
whole wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers a mildly sweet flavor with a soft yet slightly dense crumb and uniform slices. Reviewers commonly note dependable freshness and good value, praising use for sandwiches, toast, and French toast while some mention slight dryness after several days. Packaging keeps slices intact, and machine-sliced thickness is consistent across batches.
Ingredients
Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Wheat Gluten, Brown Sugar, Yeast, Oat Fiber. Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following Honey, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Calcium Sulfate, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Propionate (to Retard Spoilage). Topped With Cracked Wheat. Contains: Wheat And Soy. May Contain Traces Of Milk.
Check Great Value 100% Whole Wheat & Honey Bread Baked With Love against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value 100% Whole Wheat & Honey Bread Baked With Love in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Nature's Own Honey Wheat Sandwich Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
Great Value 100% Whole Wheat & Honey Bread Baked With Love is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


