Is Great Value 2% Milkfat Lowfat Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 48 oz Tub Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- enzyme
- vitamin a palmitate
- carbon dioxide
- natural flavors
enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cultured nonfat milk, milk, less than 2% of: cream, nonfat milk, salt, maltodextrin, citric acid, carrageenan, mono and diglycerides, locust bean gum, guar gum, natural flavors, vitamin A palmitate, carbon dioxide (to preserve freshness), enzyme
Check Great Value 2% Milkfat Lowfat Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 48 oz Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value 2% Milkfat Lowfat Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 48 oz Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value 2% Milkfat Lowfat Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 48 oz Tub is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Pouch


