Is Great Value 4% Milkfat Minimum Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 24 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme
  • carbon dioxide
  • natural and artificial flavor

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

carbon dioxide
natural and artificial flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Mildly tangy flavor with small, creamy curds and a smooth, slightly loose texture, commonly stirred to reduce whey separation; reviewers note consistent mild taste but occasional variability in firmness. Frequently used in salads, on toast, with fruit, and as a cooking or baking component for savory and sweet recipes commonly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK, MILK, CREAM, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WHEY, NONFAT MILK, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ENZYME, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CARBON DIOXIDE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).

Check Great Value 4% Milkfat Minimum Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value 4% Milkfat Minimum Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 24 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide DishSaladSandwich