Is Great Value 9-Inch Pie Crusts, Ready to Bake, 15 oz, 2 Count Gluten Free?

Description
These ready to bake crusts offer a mild buttery flavor and a flaky, tender texture that browns to crisp edges. Commonly used for fruit pies, quiches, savory pot pies and tarts, reviewers note convenience and consistent bake results while mentioning occasional shrinkage or variable thickness between batches during baking cycles.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- enriched bleached flour
- wheat starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These ready to bake crusts offer a mild buttery flavor and a flaky, tender texture that browns to crisp edges. Commonly used for fruit pies, quiches, savory pot pies and tarts, reviewers note convenience and consistent bake results while mentioning occasional shrinkage or variable thickness between batches during baking cycles.
Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Lard And Hydrogenated Lard With Bht Added To Protect Flavor, Wheat Starch, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Wheat Gluten, Salt, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Propionate And Citric Acid Added To Retard Spoilage, Xanthan Gum, Colored With (Yellow 5, Red 40), Soy Flou
Check Great Value 9-Inch Pie Crusts, Ready to Bake, 15 oz, 2 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value 9-Inch Pie Crusts, Ready to Bake, 15 oz, 2 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value 9-Inch Pie Crusts, Ready to Bake, 15 oz, 2 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Sheet


