Is Great Value 9-Inch Pie Crusts, Ready to Bake, 15 oz, 2 Count Vegan?

Description
These ready to bake crusts offer a mild buttery flavor and a flaky, tender texture that browns to crisp edges. Commonly used for fruit pies, quiches, savory pot pies and tarts, reviewers note convenience and consistent bake results while mentioning occasional shrinkage or variable thickness between batches during baking cycles.
Why it's not vegan
- hydrogenated lard with BHT added to protect flavor
- lard
- xanthan gum
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- vitamin b1
hydrogenated lard with BHT added to protect flavor
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These ready to bake crusts offer a mild buttery flavor and a flaky, tender texture that browns to crisp edges. Commonly used for fruit pies, quiches, savory pot pies and tarts, reviewers note convenience and consistent bake results while mentioning occasional shrinkage or variable thickness between batches during baking cycles.
Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Lard And Hydrogenated Lard With Bht Added To Protect Flavor, Wheat Starch, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Wheat Gluten, Salt, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Propionate And Citric Acid Added To Retard Spoilage, Xanthan Gum, Colored With (Yellow 5, Red 40), Soy Flou
Check Great Value 9-Inch Pie Crusts, Ready to Bake, 15 oz, 2 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value 9-Inch Pie Crusts, Ready to Bake, 15 oz, 2 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value 9-Inch Pie Crusts, Ready to Bake, 15 oz, 2 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Sheet


