Is Great Value 9-Inch Pie Crusts, Ready to Bake, 15 oz, 2 Count Vegetarian?

Description
These ready to bake crusts offer a mild buttery flavor and a flaky, tender texture that browns to crisp edges. Commonly used for fruit pies, quiches, savory pot pies and tarts, reviewers note convenience and consistent bake results while mentioning occasional shrinkage or variable thickness between batches during baking cycles.
Why it's not vegetarian
- hydrogenated lard with BHT added to protect flavor
- lard
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
hydrogenated lard with BHT added to protect flavor
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These ready to bake crusts offer a mild buttery flavor and a flaky, tender texture that browns to crisp edges. Commonly used for fruit pies, quiches, savory pot pies and tarts, reviewers note convenience and consistent bake results while mentioning occasional shrinkage or variable thickness between batches during baking cycles.
Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Lard And Hydrogenated Lard With Bht Added To Protect Flavor, Wheat Starch, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Wheat Gluten, Salt, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Propionate And Citric Acid Added To Retard Spoilage, Xanthan Gum, Colored With (Yellow 5, Red 40), Soy Flou
Check Great Value 9-Inch Pie Crusts, Ready to Bake, 15 oz, 2 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value 9-Inch Pie Crusts, Ready to Bake, 15 oz, 2 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value 9-Inch Pie Crusts, Ready to Bake, 15 oz, 2 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Sheet


