Is Great Value All Vegetable Shortening, 48 oz Can Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This solid baking fat has a neutral, scarcely perceptible flavor and a smooth, pliable texture that creams easily and yields flaky, tender pastry layers. Commonly used for pie crusts, biscuits, cookies and frying, reviewers note consistent performance, reliable crust flakiness and economical value for frequent home baking and temperature stability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check Great Value All Vegetable Shortening, 48 oz Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value All Vegetable Shortening, 48 oz Can is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Oil · Can

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep