Is Great Value Bacon, Egg and Cheese on a Croissant Breakfast Sandwich Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy
- soybean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Croissant: enriched flour, water, margarine product (palm oil, water, soybean oil, sugar, soy lecithin, mono- and diglycerides, potassium sorbate, citric acid, artificial flavour, beta-carotene, vitamin A palmitate), high fructose corn syrup, oat fibre, yeast, soybean oil, salt, liquid whole egg, calcium propionate, potassium sorbate, hydroxypropyl methylcellulose, artificial flavour. Egg patty: liquid whole egg, water, powdered milk, soybean oil, salt, xanthan gum, citric acid, soy lecithin. Processed cheese: cultured milk and skim milk, cream, sodium citrate, salt, colour, sodium phosphate, sorbic acid, acetic acid, enzymes, soy lecithin. Bacon: pork, water, salt, sugar, smoke flavour, sodium phosphate, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite. Contains: milk, eggs, soy, wheat, oats, barley.
Check Great Value Bacon, Egg and Cheese on a Croissant Breakfast Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Bacon, Egg and Cheese on a Croissant Breakfast Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Great Value Taters Seasoned and Shredded Potatoes, 32 oz, 2 lbs (Frozen)
Great Value Gluten Free Cocoa Sandwich Cookies, 10.6 oz
Great Value Gluten-Free Vanilla Creme Sandwich Cookies, 10.5 Oz
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE
Where to buy
Great Value Bacon, Egg and Cheese on a Croissant Breakfast Sandwich is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


