Is Great Value Bacon Wrapped Stuffed Jalapeno Peppers, 14 Oz, 8 Pieces Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • white cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Jalapeno Peppers (Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Acetic Acid, Salt), Bacon (Pork Cured With: Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Locust Bean Gum (Stabilizer)), Water, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes And Annatto (Color), May Contain Calcium Chloride), White Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Nonfat Dry Milk, Cornstarch, Garlic Powder, Onion Pow

Check Great Value Bacon Wrapped Stuffed Jalapeno Peppers, 14 Oz, 8 Pieces against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Great Value Bacon Wrapped Stuffed Jalapeno Peppers, 14 Oz, 8 Pieces is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokySpicy
Texture
CreamyTenderOily
Commonly used for
SnackingCookingMeal Prep