Is Great Value Beef Franks Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
- natural flavors
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Beef, Water, Seasoning (sea Salt, Dextrose, Mustard, Garlic Powder, Paprika, Natural Flavors, Extractives Of Paprika), Contains Less Than 2% Of Potassium Lactate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Nitrite, Garlic Powder, Liquid Smoke.
Check Great Value Beef Franks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Beef Franks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Stick


