Is Great Value Beef Franks Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • 2% of potassium lactate
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

2% of potassium lactate
natural flavors
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Seasoning (sea Salt, Dextrose, Mustard, Garlic Powder, Paprika, Natural Flavors, Extractives Of Paprika), Contains Less Than 2% Of Potassium Lactate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Nitrite, Garlic Powder, Liquid Smoke.

Check Great Value Beef Franks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickySmoky
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunchSnacking