Is Great Value Big Honey Buns Iced Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium propionate
  • calcium carbonate
  • riboflavin
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

calcium propionate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron,Unbleached enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), sugar, vegetable oil (palm oil and soybean oil), water, yeast, corn starch, dextrose, distilled monoglycerides, salt, soy flour, calcium carbonate, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate), cinnamon, bleached wheat flour, soy lecithin, agar, titanium dioxide (color), DATEM, enzymes, monoglycerides, ascorbic acid, wheat starch, artificial flavor, turmeric (color), annatto (color), dry honey, calcium propionate (preservative), sodium propionate (preservative), potassium sorbate (preservative). Contains wheat and soy. May contain traces of milk.

Check Great Value Big Honey Buns Iced against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwichOn The Go
Vegetarian? Great Value Big Honey Buns Iced | Spoonful