Is Great Value Birthday Cake Ice Cream With Blue Frosting & Confetti Candy Sprinkles, Blue Frosting & Confetti Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- contains 2% or less of natural and artificial flavor, mono-, diglycerides, vegetable gums
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
contains 2% or less of natural and artificial flavor, mono-, diglycerides, vegetable gums
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, BLUE FROSTING (CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, STABILIZER [FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CELLULOSE GUM, DEXTROSE, CARRAGEENAN, GUM ARABIC, CITRIC ACID, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SILICONE DIOXIDE], TITANIUM DIOXIDE FOR COLOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, BLUE 1), WHEY, CORN SYRUP, CONFETTI CANDY (SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, ACACIA GUM, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE FOR COLOR, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, RED 3, YELLOW 6, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, VEGETABLE GUMS (CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, TARA GUM), CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM.
Check Great Value Birthday Cake Ice Cream With Blue Frosting & Confetti Candy Sprinkles, Blue Frosting & Confetti against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Birthday Cake Ice Cream With Blue Frosting & Confetti Candy Sprinkles, Blue Frosting & Confetti in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


