Is Great Value Vanilla Bean Flavored Ice Cream, 48 fl oz Vegetarian?

Description
Vanilla bean flavored ice cream offers a smooth, creamy texture with visible vanilla flecks and a pronounced sweet vanilla taste. Reviewers commonly note reliable flavor for everyday use, good scoopability for cones, sundaes, and milkshakes, and consistent value; some mention occasional iciness or firmer freezer texture after storage in households.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- contains 1%, less of natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vanilla bean flavored ice cream offers a smooth, creamy texture with visible vanilla flecks and a pronounced sweet vanilla taste. Reviewers commonly note reliable flavor for everyday use, good scoopability for cones, sundaes, and milkshakes, and consistent value; some mention occasional iciness or firmer freezer texture after storage in households.
Ingredients
MILK, SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVORS (WITH VANILLA EXTRACT), VANILLA BEAN SPECS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, VEGETABLE GUMS (CAROB BEAN GUM, TARA GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN), CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM. CONTAINS MILK. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF EGGS, ALMONDS, BRAZIL NUTS, CASHEWS, COCONUT, HAZELNUTS, MACADAMIA NUTS, PECANS, PINE NUTS, PISTACHIOS, WALNUTS, PEANUTS, WHEAT, AND SOY.
Check Great Value Vanilla Bean Flavored Ice Cream, 48 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Vanilla Bean Flavored Ice Cream, 48 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Vanilla Bean Flavored Ice Cream, 48 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


