Is Great Value Vanilla Bean Flavored Ice Cream, 48 fl oz Vegan?

Description
Vanilla bean flavored ice cream offers a smooth, creamy texture with visible vanilla flecks and a pronounced sweet vanilla taste. Reviewers commonly note reliable flavor for everyday use, good scoopability for cones, sundaes, and milkshakes, and consistent value; some mention occasional iciness or firmer freezer texture after storage in households.
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- buttermilk
- cream
- skim milk
- milk
- natural flavors
- contains 1%, less of natural flavors
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vanilla bean flavored ice cream offers a smooth, creamy texture with visible vanilla flecks and a pronounced sweet vanilla taste. Reviewers commonly note reliable flavor for everyday use, good scoopability for cones, sundaes, and milkshakes, and consistent value; some mention occasional iciness or firmer freezer texture after storage in households.
Ingredients
MILK, SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVORS (WITH VANILLA EXTRACT), VANILLA BEAN SPECS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, VEGETABLE GUMS (CAROB BEAN GUM, TARA GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN), CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM. CONTAINS MILK. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF EGGS, ALMONDS, BRAZIL NUTS, CASHEWS, COCONUT, HAZELNUTS, MACADAMIA NUTS, PECANS, PINE NUTS, PISTACHIOS, WALNUTS, PEANUTS, WHEAT, AND SOY.
Check Great Value Vanilla Bean Flavored Ice Cream, 48 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Vanilla Bean Flavored Ice Cream, 48 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Vanilla Bean Flavored Ice Cream, 48 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


