Is Great Value Vanilla Bean Flavored Ice Cream, 48 fl oz Dairy Free?

Description
Vanilla bean flavored ice cream offers a smooth, creamy texture with visible vanilla flecks and a pronounced sweet vanilla taste. Reviewers commonly note reliable flavor for everyday use, good scoopability for cones, sundaes, and milkshakes, and consistent value; some mention occasional iciness or firmer freezer texture after storage in households.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- buttermilk
- skim milk
- cream
- milk
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vanilla bean flavored ice cream offers a smooth, creamy texture with visible vanilla flecks and a pronounced sweet vanilla taste. Reviewers commonly note reliable flavor for everyday use, good scoopability for cones, sundaes, and milkshakes, and consistent value; some mention occasional iciness or firmer freezer texture after storage in households.
Ingredients
MILK, SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVORS (WITH VANILLA EXTRACT), VANILLA BEAN SPECS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, VEGETABLE GUMS (CAROB BEAN GUM, TARA GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN), CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM. CONTAINS MILK. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF EGGS, ALMONDS, BRAZIL NUTS, CASHEWS, COCONUT, HAZELNUTS, MACADAMIA NUTS, PECANS, PINE NUTS, PISTACHIOS, WALNUTS, PEANUTS, WHEAT, AND SOY.
Check Great Value Vanilla Bean Flavored Ice Cream, 48 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Vanilla Bean Flavored Ice Cream, 48 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Vanilla Bean Flavored Ice Cream, 48 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


