Is Great Value Vanilla Bean Flavored Ice Cream, 48 fl oz Gluten Free?

Description
Vanilla bean flavored ice cream offers a smooth, creamy texture with visible vanilla flecks and a pronounced sweet vanilla taste. Reviewers commonly note reliable flavor for everyday use, good scoopability for cones, sundaes, and milkshakes, and consistent value; some mention occasional iciness or firmer freezer texture after storage in households.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- contains 1%, less of natural flavors
- vegetable gums
- natural flavors
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vanilla bean flavored ice cream offers a smooth, creamy texture with visible vanilla flecks and a pronounced sweet vanilla taste. Reviewers commonly note reliable flavor for everyday use, good scoopability for cones, sundaes, and milkshakes, and consistent value; some mention occasional iciness or firmer freezer texture after storage in households.
Ingredients
MILK, SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVORS (WITH VANILLA EXTRACT), VANILLA BEAN SPECS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, VEGETABLE GUMS (CAROB BEAN GUM, TARA GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN), CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM. CONTAINS MILK. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF EGGS, ALMONDS, BRAZIL NUTS, CASHEWS, COCONUT, HAZELNUTS, MACADAMIA NUTS, PECANS, PINE NUTS, PISTACHIOS, WALNUTS, PEANUTS, WHEAT, AND SOY.
Check Great Value Vanilla Bean Flavored Ice Cream, 48 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Vanilla Bean Flavored Ice Cream, 48 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Vanilla Bean Flavored Ice Cream, 48 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


