Is Great Value Birthday Cake Ice Cream With Blue Frosting & Confetti Candy Sprinkles, Blue Frosting & Confetti Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk
- whey
- skim milk
- cream
- milk
- contains 2% or less of natural and artificial flavor, mono-, diglycerides, vegetable gums
- natural and artificial flavor
- xanthan gum
- tricalcium phosphate
- +1 more
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, BLUE FROSTING (CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, STABILIZER [FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CELLULOSE GUM, DEXTROSE, CARRAGEENAN, GUM ARABIC, CITRIC ACID, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SILICONE DIOXIDE], TITANIUM DIOXIDE FOR COLOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, BLUE 1), WHEY, CORN SYRUP, CONFETTI CANDY (SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, ACACIA GUM, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE FOR COLOR, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, RED 3, YELLOW 6, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, VEGETABLE GUMS (CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, TARA GUM), CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM.
Check Great Value Birthday Cake Ice Cream With Blue Frosting & Confetti Candy Sprinkles, Blue Frosting & Confetti against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Birthday Cake Ice Cream With Blue Frosting & Confetti Candy Sprinkles, Blue Frosting & Confetti in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Betty Crocker Parlor Perfect Confetti Sprinkles Ice Cream Toppings
Great Value Homestyle Vanilla Flavored Ice Cream, 48 fl oz
Great Value Vanilla Ice Cream
BIRTHDAY CAKE FLAVOR CREME WITH RAINBOW SPRINKLES CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES, BIRTHDAY CAKE, CHOCOLATE
Halo Top Creamery, Ice Cream Light Birthday Cake, 16 Ounce
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


