Is Great Value Breakfast Bowl Poutine-Style & Bacon Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- natural flavour
- flavour
- soy sauce
- yeast extract
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes (potatoes, Canola And/or Palm And/or Soybean And/or Sunflower Oil, Sodium Phosphates, Dextrose), Scrambled Eggs (whole Egg, Skim Milk Powder, Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Natural Flavour, Black Pepper), Water, Cheese Curds (pasteurized Milk, Modified Milk Ingredients, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme, Calcium Chloride), Bacon Crumbles (pork, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate), Sodium Nitrite, Smoke, Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Spices, Flavour, Onions, Celery, Canola Oil, Carrots, Enriched Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Soy Sauce, Flavour, Caramel Colour, Salt, Yeast Extract, Spices, Onion Powder. Contains Milk and Eggs. It may also contain Tree Nuts, Sesame, Fish, Crustaceans, Shellfish, Mustard, Soy and Sulphites.
Check Great Value Breakfast Bowl Poutine-Style & Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Breakfast Bowl Poutine-Style & Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


