Is Great Value Breakfast Trail Mix Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole grain wheat sugar
- wheat
- natural flavor
- granola whole grain rolled oats
- malt syrup
- wheat starch
- +2 more
whole grain wheat sugar
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Yogurt Flavored Covered Cranberries (sugar, Cranberries [cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil], Palm Kernel Oil, Reduced Mineral Whey, Dry Whole Milk, Yogurt Powder (cultured Whey, Cultured Skim Milk), Soy Lecithin [emulsifier), Salt, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor, Tapioca Dextrin, Tapioca Syrup, Shellac (confectioner's Glaze], Powdered Sugar [sugar, Corn Starchd, Dried Sweetened Cranberries (cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Granola Whole Grain Rolled Oats , Whole Grain Wheat Sugar, Corn Syrup, Rice, Almonds, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Molasses, Modified Corn Starich, Palm Oil, Salt, Cinnamon, Nonfat Milk, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Natural Flavor, Malt Syrup, Mixed Tocopherols, Guar Gum), Walnuts, Honey Glazed Almonds (almonds, Honey Powder (sugar, Wheat Starch, Honey], Honey Glaze [sugar, Maltodextrin, Salt, Corn Starich, Honey Solids, Carrot Powder, Gum Arabic, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color], Molasses Powder [cane Sugar, Molasses], Citric Acid [flavoring), Vegetable Oil [canola Oil, Peanut Oil], Tack Blend [maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum], Sea Salt, Sugar). Contains Milk, Almonds, Walnuts, Wheat And Soy. May Contain Traces Of Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Coconut, Hazelnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Pecans, Pine Nuts, Pistachios And Peanuts.
Check Great Value Breakfast Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Breakfast Trail Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 14 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Where to buy
Great Value Breakfast Trail Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Dried


