Is Great Value Brown Rice Spaghetti, Gluten Free Vegetarian?

Description
People generally seem to enjoy Great Value Brown Rice Spaghetti, Gluten Free. Some have said it is their favorite gluten-free pasta, and others are happy that it is light on their stomach. This pasta is made with brown rice, making it a healthy alternative to traditional pasta, especially if you have gluten sensitivities. This pasta is quick and easy to prepare, making it a great option for busy weeknights.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monoglycerides
monoglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
People generally seem to enjoy Great Value Brown Rice Spaghetti, Gluten Free. Some have said it is their favorite gluten-free pasta, and others are happy that it is light on their stomach. This pasta is made with brown rice, making it a healthy alternative to traditional pasta, especially if you have gluten sensitivities. This pasta is quick and easy to prepare, making it a great option for busy weeknights.
Ingredients
Brown rice flour, monoglycerides.
Check Great Value Brown Rice Spaghetti, Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Brown Rice Spaghetti, Gluten Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Mushy and sticky...
Cooked for the recommended time at 5600', and it came out overcooked somehow and sticky. Could not finish it.

Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Brown Rice Spaghetti, Gluten Free is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


