Is Great Value Brown Rice Spaghetti, Gluten Free Vegan?

Description
People generally seem to enjoy Great Value Brown Rice Spaghetti, Gluten Free. Some have said it is their favorite gluten-free pasta, and others are happy that it is light on their stomach. This pasta is made with brown rice, making it a healthy alternative to traditional pasta, especially if you have gluten sensitivities. This pasta is quick and easy to prepare, making it a great option for busy weeknights.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- monoglycerides
monoglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
People generally seem to enjoy Great Value Brown Rice Spaghetti, Gluten Free. Some have said it is their favorite gluten-free pasta, and others are happy that it is light on their stomach. This pasta is made with brown rice, making it a healthy alternative to traditional pasta, especially if you have gluten sensitivities. This pasta is quick and easy to prepare, making it a great option for busy weeknights.
Ingredients
Brown rice flour, monoglycerides.
Check Great Value Brown Rice Spaghetti, Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Brown Rice Spaghetti, Gluten Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Mushy and sticky...
Cooked for the recommended time at 5600', and it came out overcooked somehow and sticky. Could not finish it.

Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Brown Rice Spaghetti, Gluten Free is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


